Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set up sftp server on red hat enterprise linux 5

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
6,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,
I wanted to setup sftp server on rhel 5 server.
I googled but didn't find any proper resources or documents how to setup sftp.
I have already setup vsftp, but I am initerested in setting up sftp.
Please provide me with documentation or procedure to set up sftp.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:vmwarecv1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385731
It's already done! (comes with standard RHEL)

Try to do a "sftp localhost" as a user that can ssh into the system...

If you for some reason hasn't got ssh installed just do a "yum install ssh"

//jonas
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24387929
edit /etc/xinetd.d/tftp

change
disable yes to no
then run
/etc/init.d/xinetd reload
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24387949
chkconfig tftp on

/etc/init.d/xinetd reload
or
kill -1 <YOUR XINETD PID>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24387960
make sure the tftp directory ( /tftpboot ) has 777 permissions if you need to write
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 24388901
So either Oren or I misunderstood the question, it does however say "sftp"...

;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24389882
what exactly you want to set in sftp?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scaryskullz
ID: 24560004
sftp is provided by ssh

check firewall rules to see you can access your machine
# setup
will show a text based interface to set it up.

also check /etc/ssh/sshd_config to see and make sure
PermitRootLogin no
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mknandhu
ID: 24610752
do u need to set up the sftp with jailed users. so that they should not able to navigate through the file system. then here to go.
make-chroot-jail.txt
0