Solved

Moving BlackBerry users to new Exchange server

Posted on 2009-05-14
14
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an Exchange 2003 server with BlackBerry Professional 4.1.4 - only two users currently have BlackBerry devices, working fine.  We're installing a new Server 2008 machine with Exchange 2007 SP1.  We've  moved one of the mailboxes across to the new server, and it shows up in BlackBerry Manager as being on the new server, but it doesn't receive, and if you send from it, it sends okay but doesn't arrive at the destination.

We've restarted all BlackBerry services and the handheld itself.

What steps do we need to take to make the device communicate again?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David Haycox
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skywise00 earned 100 total points
ID: 24385600
I found an interesting article on the subject of migrating from Exchange 03 to 07 for backberry.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/2903-what-happens-bes-during-exchange-2003-2007-coexistence-upgrade.html#post9157
 Perhaps this will help with your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 24385623
I was just reading that actually!  How do you:

"Add BESadmin as a View-Only Admin and set the Send As, Receive As and Store Admin permissions on Exchange 2007"

though?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24385628
Hi, on your Exchange 2007 server you need to add your Blackberry Service account under Delegate Control as a View Only Administrator.  Then via the Exchange Management Shell run the following command:


get-mailboxserver <mail_server_name> | add-adpermission -user <BLackBerry_Service_Account> -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin
 

Example:
 

get-mailboxserver bbsupportex01 | add-adpermission -user BESadmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24385909
The easiest way to add an Exchange Admin as a View-Only Administrator is as seen below (this can be done via the Shell):
AddAdmin.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 24386396
Ok, looking pretty good now thanks to the advice.  One issue remaining: when running BlackBerry Manager we get:

Failed to open the default message store using the MAPI Profile 'BlackBerryManager'. Please review the log for details. You will not be able to send messages from BlackBerry Manager by email

Apart from not being able to send messages from BBM, is this a problem?  I've checked the settings under:
Start > Programs > BlackBerry Professional Software > Edit MAPI Profile

This works fine, changed it to "besadmin" ok.

But, under:
Start > Programs > BlackBerry  Professional Software > BlackBerry Server Configuration > BlackBerry Server Tab > Edit MAPI Profile
it tells me:

The MAPI subsystem cannot be correctly initialized and used. Please make sure MAPI is installed and configured properly.

What do I need to change?

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24386423
1. Log in to the BES using the Blackberry Service account (e.g. BESadmin).
2. Stop the BlackBerry Enterprise Server services.
3. Open the Registry Editor and go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles
4. In the Profiles folder, select the profile name that is used for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server and delete it. If multiple profiles exist, delete all of them (including the "CDO__o_Companyname..." entries). Delete all sub-entries as well.
5. Close the Registry Editor.
6. Go to "Start > Program Files > BlackBerry Enterprise Server > Edit MAPI Profile" and configure it for the Blackberry Service Account (e.g. BESadmin)
7. Go to "Start > Program Files > BlackBerry Enterprise Server > BlackBerry Server Configuration > Blackberry Server Tab > Edit MAPI Profile" and configure it for the Blackberry Service Account (e.g. BESadmin)
8. Start the BlackBerry Enterprise Server services.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 24386629
Went through all that, no problem.  Same error running BlackBerry Manager, but only when logged on as a different admin account (i.e. not BESadmin).

Do the MAPI profiles need to be configured for that admin account when logged on as that user, rather than BESadmin?  Perhaps that's where I've been going wrong....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24386700
You must logon to the BES using the BESadmin account otherwise the MAPI profile can change and the BES wont be able to access Exchange correctly.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 100 total points
ID: 24410813
Are you installing on the same server as Win2k8 and Ex2k7sp1? if so I don't think that's a supported solution (Windows 2008).
If it's a separate server, have you downloaded and installed the MAPI+CDO 1.2.1 package? you'll need version 6.5.7974.0 as it's the version supported with BPS. Your Ex2k3 mapi/cdo subsystem won't work with Ex2k7sp1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 24410822
The BES software is on the old (Server 2003, Exchange 2003) machine, and we don't plan on moving it.  Which server does the MAPI+CDO package need to be installed on, the Exchange server or the one with BES?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24410828
it needs to be installed on the BES.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David Haycox
ID: 24410842
But only after we've removed Exchange 2003, or does it need to be installed now?  All mailboxes are on the 2007 server, we're leaving it for a while before removing Exchange from the old machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24410915
Are you planning on moving BPS to the new server? or leaving it on its own?
Are there any users left on Exchange 2003? if not, then install it now, as BPS can't connect to Exchange 2007 SP1 as the MAPI/CDO subsystem is different between Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 (hence why it can't find the mailbox).

I'm not 100% certain, but installing it should have no effect on MAPI/CDO communications for existing users on Exchange 2003, as Outlook uses its own version of MAPI to connect.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 300 total points
ID: 24411212
You are unable to install the Exchange 2007 cdo\mapi client onto a server running Exchange 2003 (it wont allow you to install it).  The error message you are receiving is normal as when you log onto the BES as a different user it is trying to access the BESadmin MAPI profile to which other accounts dont have access by default (you can grant other admins manager access to the BESadmin account to stop this error).  So before you install the new Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 you must remove Exchange 2003.
0