Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attachment not going through to email

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a client using Microsoft Outlook 2007.
When i send him a excel document from File/New/Message he recieves the files attachment, regardless of whether i save it as a 97-03 xls or a 07 xlsx file.
if i take the same email and forward it to him he does not recieve the emails attachment.
(ex. I send it to myself then forward it to him)
he is running Windows XP Pro, he has the Office 2003 suite installed but we uninstalled outlook 2003 and installed outlook 2007 on the machine.
another note is that if he logs in to his OWA he can see the forwarded emails attachment, that did not deliver the attachment to his outlook client.

any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:JordanMrazek
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 24385616
JordanMrazek--Do either of these references apply?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200237
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829982
(Note that if you modify the attachment you should first save to your hard drive, then modify and then attach the modified attachment.)
What email client do you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mstngdanny72
mstngdanny72 earned 600 total points
ID: 24385668
Hi Jordan,

As of recent, viruses can be stored in XLS spreadsheet macros therefore Outlook 2007 blocks the attatchment type.

My recommendation would be to right click on the file and "Send to Compressed File." It will create a .zip file that you should be able to send without issues.

So far to date, I haven't found anyway to change the way outlook 2007 handles certain file types.

I hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 24385723
jcimarron:
I also use outlook 2007
none of those scenarios really apply but i will try the registry trick that you posted in the second link.

mstngdanny:
my outlook 2007 does not block the attachment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 24386017
after consulting with my colleagues i do not think that the registry hack will fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mstngdanny72
mstngdanny72 earned 600 total points
ID: 24386087
Is he on a domain with group policies set perhaps. If he is on a domain where he logs into a corporate network then those settings can be controlled by the networks group policy. He may need to speak to his network administrator.
The changes would be the second link jcimmaron posted.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 24387743
JordanMrazek--These are the Attachments that Outlook 2007 may block by default.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012299521033.aspx
Did you read the later sections of  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829982  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 24397024
he gets xls and xlsx files from other people it is only 1 person who he cannot recieve from.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 24398265
JordanMrazek--What email program is the person, from whom attachments are not visible, using?  If that person is someone you can request favors from, suggest that Rich Text Format NOT be used but rather Plain Text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 31581483
Thanks for the help, i wanted to award some points because you did come and try to help. i ended up solving the problem myself. a new email account was setup for those specific emails and he now gets them fine.
once again, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24506674

JordanMrazek--Thanks for telling us what worked.  Perhaps something in message rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 24517175
it would have to be on the other clients end, it was only emails coming from a specific user that weren't coming through all the way. i made another account that would forward all messages to my user. since then everything has been fine. unless i could get into that users machine to troubleshoot i cant do anymore. I'd love to know the answer myself but that company isn't gonna pay for me to do that, when everything is working...
0