Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run SCF / SCANNOW on Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How to run SCF / SCANNOW on Windows Server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24385651
Type sfc /scannow from Start | Run or from a cmd prompt.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DCHMIEL
DCHMIEL earned 800 total points
ID: 24386421
2PiFl is correct,

check out this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310747
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 200 total points
ID: 24396092
2PiFL is correct:

NOTE: You usually don't need to run SFC /scannow, unless you have an OS problem or problems with the internet connection. If you do run this, have your Install disk ready. Also you will have to reboot the server.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 24482497
Hi there,

Did this help and explain it ok? Let us know.

All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24495032
Actually, yes :) - I forgot about the post.

Thank you.

0