Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA Certificate

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I followed this guide to create my own cert:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html

Now when I go to the page, I get the standard "There is a problem with this website's security certificate".

Is there any way to avoid this when you have created your own cert for Outlook Web Access?
0
Comment
Question by:bschwarting
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:esmith69
ID: 24385537
Are you getting that message from a computer that is a member of the domain?  Or is it only showing up from external computers?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385593
That is the problem with self signed cert. You can install the cert in the machines you use always and try to avoid the "security" message. But, it defeats the point if a suer wants to check his emails from a cafe or a public computer.

That is why you need to go for a commercial cert. You get one for £20 per year. https://domainsforexchange.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschwarting
ID: 24386363
went with godaddy and got 10 years for $129.
0