Solved

More Help please

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
While i am on a role,

Can anyone recommend a way of putting a lot of pics on a website? Say a gallery, again i have to add it to a CMS  
0
Comment
Question by:protype
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24385575
Depends on where your pictures are coming from.  Please tell us a little more.  You may find you like JAlbum -- I do.

Best, Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24385653
HI,

Try plogger (http://www.plogger.org/)

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24385750
Don't know what you mean??????? Depends on where your pictures are coming from
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24385768
Right.  Are these pictures you have taken and want to put on the web?  Or are they being gathered from your web site clients, maybe uploaded by them?  Or are you buying them from a stock photo service, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24385815
They will come from ME and or clients.
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24385985
If they were ALL from you, I would recommend JAlbum, but if you need client-upload abilities, you need to look at other options.  One of those options might include using Flickr and linking to the Flickr galleries.

You might find a number of good solutions in this search:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=open+source+photo+gallery

I know that Coppermine is very well thought of.
http://coppermine-gallery.net/

HTH, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24386041
Is it something which can be done with php or would i be better to source a open source option
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24386092
You can do it all in PHP.  Coppermine is a PHP machine.  I would opt for a pre-coded version.  There are a lot of moving parts to this and it would be a long "reinvent-the-wheel" project to start from scratch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:protype
ID: 31581485
thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24386280
Thanks for the points - it's a good question.  Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0