Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPUPDATE -> "To check for errors in policy processing, review the event log."

Posted on 2009-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
3,720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Every time I run GPUPDATE on Server 2003 (DC, DNS, WINS, DHCP, RRAS), I get:

"To check for errors in policy processing, review the event log."

And I don't see anything significant in Event log.

Can someone please enlighten me what is this about and how to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 750 total points
ID: 24385733
run GPRESULT please, then post the output.

This could be a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 750 total points
ID: 24385793
Some things that may help
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786775.aspx

Windows Support Tool
NLTEST /DSGETDC:%Domain%
NLTEST /DCLIST:%Domain%

Run RSOP.msc as well to see if it's picking anything up.

You also can check the Windows\Security\Logs as there are a few GP log files in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24387045
xuserx2000, here is copy paste:


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>gpresult

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 14.5.2009 at 19:06:36


RSOP data for DOMAIN\administrator on SERVER : Logging Mode
---------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Standard Editi
on
OS Configuration:            Primary Domain Controller
OS Version:                  5.2.3790
Terminal Server Mode:        Remote Administration
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN= SERVER,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=domain,DC=tdl
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 14.5.2009 at 19:02:46
    Group Policy was applied from:      server.domain.tdl
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        domain
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Controllers Policy
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups
    -------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access
        Windows Authorization Access Group
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        GASTON$
        Domain Controllers
        NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=domain,DC=tdl
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 14.5.2009 at 19:02:46
    Group Policy was applied from:      server.domain.tdl
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        DOMAIN
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups
    ---------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access
        REMOTE INTERACTIVE LOGON
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        LOCAL
        Group Policy Creator Owners
        Schema Admins
        Domain Admins
        Enterprise Admins

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24387137
Regarding RSOP.MSC, I geet a load of errors upon starting or clicking to _anything_ inside.

Here is the screenshot.

I would like to emphasize that this is a fresh installation of 2003/DC, etc.
error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24387283
RSOP.MSC - update / no scropt errors upon rester. I am going for one more restart. (Hideously long lasting 10-15 minutes for all the hardware and system to boot up.)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24387465
Everything looks fine....

The GPRESULT confirms that there are two policies being applied, and there are no errors in your event log.

This message appears to be informational....it appears when I run gpupdate on my DC's as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24387516
Make sure you have all the necessary service packs and updates applied to this box.... not sure why that snap-in isn't working for you, but if you have no actual problems with policy being applied, then you should be good to go.

Also, you can install GPMC Group policy management console on an xp machine to do get at the RSOP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24387612
Will perform some more monitoring and will get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24390170
OK. I don't know why, but it seems everything is OK for now.

I've done a lot more configuring, restarting and working with GPOs and no problems at all.

Will post back.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24390376
if it's not broke don't fix it....  lol    :)

Just keep an eye on it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24391739
Yeah... :o) -> That line kinda gone through my head about hundred times today.


b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24395296
OK. It seems everything runs OK.

:)
0