Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataSource

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I am working on a project where I am trying to edit the datasource.  It is called HeroMembership.  Unfortunately, I cannot find out where this datasource is.  It's hidden in all of this code and config files.  Usually I am able to find the datasource in a control but I do not see it.  Can you guys please point me in the right direction?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24385700
Can you attach the code?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdaly33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385701
Have you tried looking through the HeroMembership documentation yet?
http://www.herocoder.com/products/heromembership/docs/
http://www.herocoder.com/Products/HeroMembership/Docs/Provider.aspx

I'm not sure a product like this would work with a custom provider.  If you just trying to change the connection string then that would be in the web.config.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 24385709
Is it web based or windows based? check in web.config or application.config files...or you should be able to search the database by using find in this project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 31581490
Your right, it is in the web.config.
0