Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

When is FORM tag needed in ASP.NET?

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
If you have a read only ASP.NET page, is the FORM tag needed?  Is it needed only for post backs?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24385749
if you have no application related to it... <codepage> statement at the very top... you don`t need a form tag... otherwise, you need it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Viwind
Viwind earned 200 total points
ID: 24385770
form is only for a postback.
if the page is read only and has no dynamic content: no back-end code to refer to a control and update control's content, you can bypass form tag and just create a plain HTML in .aspx page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24385781
ASP.NET controls still render.  You are saying if I want to use a datasource for those controls, I'll need the FORM tag?  Why is that?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24385805
>>form is only for a postback.<<

If I have a read only back with a few controls and two of them get their data source from the code behind page, that isn't a postback.  But they will still need the FORM runat=server right?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24385886
form is for anything related to the application... read my post... controls, drop-downs, datasources, anything APPLICATION related, you need a form tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24385972
@MaxOvrdrv2

Uh...I'm going to go ahead and so no.  Drag a label onto a form.  Remove the form tags.  Run app.  Notice label (ie, control) still works fine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxOvrdrv2 earned 1800 total points
ID: 24386004
yeah, but try and create that same label in the code-behind and add it dnamically, and see it that works... anything application related = back-end code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Viwind
ID: 24386257
brettr,

why do you want to avoid Form tag?
asp.net pages will easily break with form tags when backend is used and it'll be inconsistent: as some pages have form and some pages don't have form.  It'll be difficult to maintain.

is there a specific requirements on your side to exclude form whenever possible or is it just a learning asp.net process whether to include form or not.


0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24387827
@MaxOvrdrv2
Thanks.  Last comment to the point.

>>or is it just a learning asp.net process whether to include form or not.<<
Yes - I'll try to state as much next time.
0