?
Solved

TouchED Error, Retrieval of THotkey failed.Error code  0x00031402, 0x00000002

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how do i fix this error at startup
0
Comment
Question by:greygoose16
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24393046
What OS, what Laptop model?

Download the drivers and utilities for your laptop and install all, starting with the chipset drivers if they exist for your model and OS.

You could also remove autostart items from your system, like hotkey utilities etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avcompinc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24394713
Sounds like the touchpad drivers are not loading correctly. Try going to Toshiba's website and dowload the correct touchpad drivers and software for you exact model. That should cure your problem.
0