Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If Im using Terminal services that doesn't have yahoo Im  but i have it on my desktop, I don't see a notification

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use Yahoo Im when Iam on Terminal services how can I get a notification that I have an IM
0
Comment
Question by:doodlelou
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24406239
By not running the RDP session in full screen, so that you still see your normal desktop.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 32943153
RDP in full screen automatically covers up any notifications. You cannot override that.

if you cannot get Yaho IM installed on the terminal server you are connected to then you may have to rely on settings a sound when you get messages etc, as the sounds will still play.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700272
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0