Solved

XML Child Nodes

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I output xml data and all child nodes in a repeater or labels?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 24386151
Private Shared xmlDoc As XmlDocument          
 xmlDoc = New XmlDocument
            xmlDoc.Load(FilePath)

 For Each EnumDll In xmlDoc.ChildNodes.Item(1).ChildNodes 'root node

     For Each xmlNodeitem As XmlNode In EnumDll.ChildNodes 'child Nodes
          Label1.Text = CType(xmlNodeitem.ChildNodes.Item(2).InnerText, String)
     Next'child node

Next


try above code

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24386362
RamanaChoudary:
How would I reference a dataset?

I have the data in a dataset which I've been parsing out with hard coded node lists...which I absolutely do not want to do...

Please see the code AND the actual XML below


------Dataset Code That has been getting "node list" for different repeaters-------

blah...blah...blah...

Session("response").WriteXml(xmlTextWriter, XmlWriteMode.IgnoreSchema)
 

        ' Write the Xml out to a string   

        Dim contentAsXmlString As String = stringWriter.ToString()
 

        ' load the string of Xml into the document   

        xmlDocument.LoadXml(contentAsXmlString)
 

        ' parse out the session token 

        Dim _response As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//responseEnvelope/responseHeader/statusData")

        Dim _response2 As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//responseEnvelope/ReservationResponse/ReservationToken")
 

        Dim _response3 As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//responseEnvelope/ReservationResponse")

Dim _response2 As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//responseEnvelope/ReservationResponse/ReservationToken")
 

        Dim _response3 As XmlNodeList = xmlDocument.SelectNodes("//responseEnvelope/ReservationResponse")
 
 
 

        hdr.DataSource = _response

        hdr.DataBind()
 

        hdr2.DataSource = _response2

        hdr2.DataBind()
 

        hdr3.DataSource = _response3

        hdr3.DataBind()
 
 

---ACTUAL DATA------

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<responseEnvelope>

    <responseHeader>

        <statusData>

            <completionCode>0</completionCode>

            <completionMessage>Request Completed Successfully.</completionMessage>

        </statusData>

    </responseHeader>

    <ReservationResponse>

        <ReservationToken>

            <inventoryType>1</inventoryType>

            <referenceNumber>73510000113587001</referenceNumber>

            <unitNumber>1856</unitNumber>

        </ReservationToken>

        <status>C</status>

    </ReservationResponse>

</responseEnvelope>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 300 total points
ID: 24386420
So first you are writing data from dataset to xml and then you want to use that xml to populate labels or repeater? Why not use the dataset directly?

lblTest.Text = dSet.Tables(0).Rows(0).item("Name")
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:channa_m
channa_m earned 200 total points
ID: 24386429
follow this example
// Sample 

<?xml version="1.0"?>

<library>

	<book>

		<title> Book1 </title>

		<author> Author1 </author>

		<isbn> isbn1 </isbn>

	</book>

	<book>

		<title> Book2 </title>

		<author> Author2 </author>

		<isbn> isbn2 </isbn>

	</book>

	<book>

		<title> Book3 </title>

		<author> Author3 </author>

		<isbn> isbn3 </isbn>

	</book>

</library>
 

// ***** aspx file

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Xml" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head runat="server">

    <title>Untitled Page</title>

</head>

<body>

    <form id="form1" runat="server">

        <div>

            <table>

                <asp:Repeater runat="server" ID="repater1" DataSource='<%# doc.SelectNodes("/library/book") %>'>

                    <ItemTemplate>

                        <tr>

                            <td>

                                <%# (Container.DataItem as XmlNode)["title"].InnerText%>

                            </td>

                            <td>

                                <%# (Container.DataItem as XmlNode)["author"].InnerText%>

                            </td>

                            <td>

                                <%# (Container.DataItem as XmlNode)["isbn"].InnerText%>

                            </td>

                        </tr>

                    </ItemTemplate>

                    <FooterTemplate>

                        </div>

                    </FooterTemplate>

                </asp:Repeater>

            </table>

        </div>

    </form>

</body>

</html>
 
 
 
 
 

// **************

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page

{

  

    public System.Xml.XmlDocument doc;

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        string filePath = "XMLFile1.xml";

        doc = new System.Xml.XmlDocument();

        doc.Load(filePath);

        repater1.DataBind();

    }    

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24386506
CodeCruiser
The data is coming back from a reote form post as XML
I can't write these to files...
I'm passing the data to a processing form as a Session("response") and then placing that as a dataset

I'll try what you placed there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24386675
CodeCruiser
If you look at my XML Data above...you'll see that your reply is looking at the top tier...
How do I point it to other "levels"

Column 'referenceNumber' does not belong to table responseHeader.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.ArgumentException: Column 'referenceNumber' does not belong to table responseHeader.

Source Error:
Line 222:        Dim dSet As New DataSet()
Line 223:        dSet = Session("response")
Line 224:        lblData.Text = dSet.Tables(0).Rows(0).Item("referenceNumber")
Line 225:

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 31581508
Code Cruiser put me close to what I needed....channa_m: was helpful as well.

Final solution to access the child information was...
lblData.Text = dSet.Tables("ReservationToken").Rows(0).Item("referenceNumber").ToString
0