Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Email Setup with Exchange

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi guys,

I have a issue that I am not sure what the outcome will be.

I am using Windows 2003 and have just recently purchased a Blackberry and I have an address of support@xxxx.co.uk. However, this email address is just a distrubition group, it has no login and no user assigned to it. If someone emails to that specific address then about 10 people get it.

I want to setup my Blackberry with that email address, but I cannot due to the fact it has no username or password attacthed to it.

If I delete that email address in AD from the distribution group and then re add it as a user in the company, will AD throw a fit? and how can the same people recieve that email?

Much appreciated if you can give some advice.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 24386156
BlackBerry devices need an actual mailbox.
Change the e-mail address of the Distribution Group to something else and put the e-mail address in a new AD user (mailbox).
Within the Exchange General properties of the AD User, setup the delivery option to forward the messages to the Distribution Group and deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386225
""
If I delete that email address in AD from the distribution group and then re add it as a user in the company, will AD throw a fit? and how can the same people recieve that email?""

you can delete and create a user with a mailbox and give it that address. Create a new sdistribution group with all members in it and on the user properties, configure forwarding so that everyone gets it and at the same time, you can use blackberry as well.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24389281
Use the actual email address in the support grup, rather than the whole group itslef, or  create a new user and ad it into the support group.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 31581513
Thank you very much. This the correct answer. I worked like a dream.
0