[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 domain connectivity

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SBS 2003 server, all workstations XP pro sp3, 24 port 10/100 unmanaged switch, linksys router, Charter cable. RRAS is enabled, windows firewall is off. DNS and DHCP enabled on the server. Everything was working normally yesterday. Today workstations can't access server. Server can ping router and public DNS server. IE also works from server. Can ping some workstations but not all. All workstations also have internet access and pings between workstations work. Workstations can't ping server. I have replaced the switch this morning didn't help. Also checked properties of server NIC seems normal. Have tried changing ports in switch. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24386478
I can ping these addresses but there are others like 192.168.1.110 that don't work.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>arp -a

Interface: 192.168.1.10 --- 0x10003
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.1.100         00-06-5b-ae-f5-5f     dynamic
  192.168.1.109         00-0f-ea-3e-c3-84     dynamic
  192.168.1.114         00-03-47-bf-a6-6f     dynamic
  192.168.1.115         00-0f-ea-38-8b-02     dynamic
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
da_Sirob earned 1000 total points
ID: 24387446
i know this may not sound like it's related
but I've seen this problem when DNS is not configure properly
does your local DNS resolution work?
can you ping the name of the server from the server?
does nslookup work and refer to your SBS box?

let us know
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24388558
Is that ALL you tried doing to resolve this?

Did you check the event logs of the server and workstations?  Were there any events?
Did you reboot the server?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24390346
Sorry I didn't answer right away, Today has been a series of customers who were dead in the water.
da_Sirob - Yes I did test DNS everything worked on the IP addresses I could reach
leew - yes I dug through the event logs. There were a few events but nothing relevent. Yes I rebooted the server a couple of times and several of the workstations. Also tried static IPs on the workstations - no luck...
I finallly called a friend who put me onto the answer. MS Automatic Updates installed 12 updates last night. I removed them and voila-- problem solved... Isn't that nice.
I have disabled automatic updates...
Thanks for trying guys

rettif9
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 31581517
I'm sure we would have gotten there. This was faster.
0