[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Character set displaying properly on local, not on test

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

Two images attached, one from my local host and Arabic is properly displayed.  The other from my test server, which does have Arabic character set installed, will not display correctly.

Any ideas?
local.gif
test.gif
0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ycTIN
ycTIN earned 300 total points
ID: 24386595
maybe is your html missing META Language Tag
http://www.seoconsultants.com/meta-tags/language.asp
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 24386853
What character set are you using?
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 24386858
I'm thinking you want to look for a META tag like this one...
<META HTTP-EQUIV="CONTENT-TYPE" content="text/html;CHARSET=iso-8859-1" />

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 24386910
There is a character encoding mis-match from the header and my meta tag, see validation link below.

How do I adjust the HTTP header information?
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http://test.findwhere.com:9021/s/ar/shop/device&charset=(detect+automatically)&doctype=Inline&group=0&user-agent=W3C_Validator/1.654

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 24387009
Try this... Throw out the meta tag and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 24387326
Not sure if it was a combination of validation errors or php sending a different header, i force the utf-8 http header and corrected the errors, and now its working!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24387926
Great!  Glad you got it working.  Inconsistent character sets cause all kinds of strange things, and that issue sometimes includes the data base, as well.

Thanks for the points, ~Ray
0