Solved

SQL 2000 Cluster - Node failed now SQL won't reinstall

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
This is an issue that happened long before I joined the team and now I get to try and fix the problem:

We have a two node cluster. One of the nodes hardware failed and had to be rebuilt two years ago. We are unable to use true clustering because the cluster will not fail back over to the node that had previously failed. We are unable to get SQL installed on the previously failed node. The error message states "Setup failed to perform required operations on the cluster nodes."

I have tried reading the sqlstp.log files but they don't make much sense to me at this point.

Yesterday I evicted the previously failed node, uninstalled cluster services and then reinstalled cluster services to join the failed node back into the cluster.

We really need to get this node functioning properly again, in case something happens to the node that's been working fine for the past couple years.

Thanks for everyone's help.
0
Comment
Question by:BCUST
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
When the bad node was removed was the following cmd-line run against it?

>cluster node node-name /force


Also if memory serves me correctly, I believe that the node needs to be evicted from SQL as well, using the install SQL CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BCUST
Comment Utility
I don't believe the command was run.

do you happen to know how to evict the node from SQL?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
hi,
a normal SQL Clustered service, takes following steps:
1) Install Win on both servers, separately
2) Setup cluster on node1 giving new parameters
3) Setup cluster on node2 joining cluster
4) if you have to "clusterize" a normal application, you install separately
on node1 and node2 then create a cluster resource giving the pathname of
the application (the same in both server: C:\program\... or R:\Program\...
In this case you may add a setup such application also in a 2nd time as in your situation.
5) when you have to install SQL in the cluster, you do this in one shot:
the setup does the installation in both server simultaneously.

A solution in your situation, is to close DBs, backup or detach them, unistall and reinstall SQL Server.
Alternatively, what you can try to do, is to (after have saved DBs), run the setup, starting in the node in which SQL is already going, so that setup does a Repair, installing programs also in node ex-failed

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I believe one needs to run the SQL enterprise install (CD or mapped drive).
The steps on the page below may help, see Restoring a Node After a Catastrophic Failure


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917704.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BCUST
Comment Utility
dolomiti,

we may end up detaching the databases, but if we do that we will more than likely move to server 2003 and possibly even upgrade the databases to SQL 2005.

I'm really hoping for a solution that doesn't require taking down the active node that is working. I don't mind doing after hours work it's the nature of the beast but i'd prefer not to have to, if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
Comment Utility
hi,
the detaching was just a fast method to save files, I don't know your situation.
You can make a Backup, (probably you do it already daily).

My post was theoric, while 65td gave you the exact url to see the same thing:
put the SQL CD (Enterprise) in any server (I limited my theory to the going one,
but SQL Setup is very clever!).

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BCUST
Comment Utility
Ok so I just got through trying to remove the failed node from the virtual server, I don't know that that happened.....I evicted the failed node from the cluster and removed cluster services. I tried to run the command cluster node nodeb /force but that didn't work

I then rebooted the failed node. I installed cluster services back and connected the failed node to the cluster. I then tried to run the setup from a network share. I ran the setup on the working node. I ran through that process and I still get the error message "Setup failed to perform required operations on the cluster node"

I am going to paste the detalis from the sqlstp.log file on the working node, it is kind of long but I don't know what parts are needed and what parts are not.

13:56:54 Begin Setup
13:56:54 8.00.194
13:56:54 Mode = Normal
13:56:54 ModeType = NORMAL
13:56:55 GetDefinitionEx returned: 0, Extended: 0x0
13:56:55 ValueFTS returned: 1
13:56:55 ValuePID returned: 1
13:56:55 ValueLic returned: 1
13:56:55 System: Windows NT Enterprise Server
13:56:55 SQL Server ProductType: Enterprise Edition [0x3]
13:56:56 IsNTCluster returned: 1
13:56:56 Begin Action: SetupInitialize
13:56:56 End Action SetupInitialize
13:56:56 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
13:56:56 Reading Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\CommonFilesDir ...
13:56:56 CommonFilesDir=C:\Program Files\Common Files
13:56:56 Windows Directory=C:\winnt\
13:56:56 Program Files=C:\Program Files\
13:56:56 TEMPDIR=C:\DOCUME~1\username\LOCALS~1\Temp\
13:56:56 Begin Action:  SetupInstall
13:56:56 digpid size : 164
13:56:56 Begin Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
13:56:56 Platform ID: 0xf00000
13:56:56 Version: 5.0.2195
13:56:56 File Version - C:\winnt\system32\shdocvw.dll: 6.0.2800.1949
13:56:56 End Action:  CheckFixedRequirements
13:56:56 Begin Action:  ShowDialogs
13:56:56 Initial Dialog Mask: 0x183000f7, Disable Back=0x1
13:56:56 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x1
13:56:56 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdWelcome
14:06:42 End Action  DialogShowSdWelcome
14:06:42 Dialog 0x1 returned: 1
14:06:42 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:06:42 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x2,index=1
14:06:42 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x2
14:06:42 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdMachineName
14:06:51 ShowDlgMachine returned: 1
14:06:51 Name = SQLINSTANCE, Type = 0x20000008
14:06:52 GetCDKeyForThisVS returned: 0
14:06:52 Begin Action:  CheckRequirements
14:06:52 Processor Architecture: x86 (Pentium)
14:06:52 Service Pack:  1024
14:06:52 ComputerName: NODEA
14:06:52 User Name: username
14:06:52 IsAllAccessAllowed returned: 1
14:06:52 OS Language: 0x409
14:06:52 End Action CheckRequirements
14:06:52 This combination of Package and Operating System allows a full product install.
14:06:52 End Action  DialogShowSdMachineName
14:06:52 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:06:52 nFullMask = 0x183000f7, nCurrent = 0x2, nDirection = 0
14:06:52 Updated Dialog Mask: 0xb73c037, Disable Back = 0x1
14:06:52 Dialog 0x2 returned: 0
14:06:52 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:06:52 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x4,index=2
14:06:52 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x4
14:06:52 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdInstallMode
14:06:55 ShowDlgInstallMode returned: 1
14:06:55 InstallMode : 0x20
14:06:55 End Action  DialogShowSdInstallMode
14:06:55 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:06:55 nFullMask = 0xb73c037, nCurrent = 0x4, nDirection = 1
14:06:55 Updated Dialog Mask: 0xb73c03f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:06:55 Dialog 0x4 returned: 1
14:06:55 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:06:55 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x8,index=3
14:06:55 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x8
14:06:55 Begin Action :  DialogShowSdAdvanced
14:06:57 ShowDlgAdvanced returned: 1
14:06:57 Adv Install Mode = -2147483648
14:06:57 End Action :  DialogShowSdAdvanced
14:06:57 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:06:57 nFullMask = 0xb73c03f, nCurrent = 0x8, nDirection = 1
14:06:57 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x3c00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:06:57 Dialog 0x8 returned: 1
14:06:57 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:06:57 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x4000,index=14
14:06:57 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x4000
14:06:57 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdVirtualServer
14:07:00 ShowDlgVirtualServer returned: 0
14:07:00 Ipaddress = 255.255.255.255,255.255.255.0,Public
14:07:00 szNewList =
14:07:00 szModifiedList =
14:07:00 szRemovedList =
14:07:00 End Action  DialogShowSdVirtualServer
14:07:00 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:00 nFullMask = 0x3c00f, nCurrent = 0x4000, nDirection = 1
14:07:00 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x3c00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:00 Dialog 0x4000 returned: 1
14:07:00 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:00 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x8000,index=15
14:07:00 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x8000
14:07:00 Begin Action :  DialogShowSdDiskGroups
14:07:00 ShowDlgDiskGroups returned: 1
14:07:00 Disk Group = Disk Group 1
14:07:00 End Action :  DialogShowSdDiskGroups
14:07:00 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:00 nFullMask = 0x3c00f, nCurrent = 0x8000, nDirection = 1
14:07:00 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x3c00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:00 Dialog 0x8000 returned: 1
14:07:00 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:00 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x10000,index=16
14:07:00 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x10000
14:07:00 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdClusterDef
14:07:04 ShowDlgClusterDef returned: 1
14:07:04 PrefOwners = NODEA,NODEB, NumIp = 2
14:07:04 Begin Action : ValidateNodeActions
14:07:04 Begin Action : EnumerateInstancesForVirtualServer
14:07:04 End Action : EnumerateInstancesForVirtualServer
14:07:04 Begin Action : ValidateNodeActions
14:07:05 End Action : ValidateNodeActions
14:07:05 End Action : ValidateNodeActions
14:07:05 End Action  DialogShowSdClusterDef
14:07:05 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:05 nFullMask = 0x3c00f, nCurrent = 0x10000, nDirection = 1
14:07:05 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x104fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:05 Dialog 0x10000 returned: 1
14:07:05 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:05 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x20000,index=17
14:07:05 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x20000
14:07:05 Begin Action : Cluster Security - DlgAcct
14:07:17 ShowDlgAcct returned: 1
14:07:17 [DlgAccount]
14:07:17 Domain = DOMAIN
14:07:17 DomainAcct = username
14:07:17 DomainPwd
14:07:17 Result = 1
14:07:17 End Action : Cluster Security - DlgAcct
14:07:17 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:17 nFullMask = 0x104fc00f, nCurrent = 0x20000, nDirection = 1
14:07:17 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x104fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:17 Dialog 0x20000 returned: 1
14:07:17 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:17 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x40000,index=18
14:07:17 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x40000
14:07:17 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdCliSvr
14:07:17 DisplaySystemPreReq
14:07:17 ShowDlgClientServerSelect returned: 1
14:07:17 Type : 0x2
14:07:17 End Action  DialogShowSdCliSvr
14:07:17 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:18 nFullMask = 0x104fc00f, nCurrent = 0x40000, nDirection = 1
14:07:18 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x105fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:18 Dialog 0x40000 returned: 1
14:07:18 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:18 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x80000,index=19
14:07:18 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x80000
14:07:18 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdInstanceName
14:07:18 Begin Action: Enumerate Instances for Virtual Server
14:07:18 End Action: Enumerate Instances for Virtual Server
14:07:18 Begin Action: Set Maintenance Mode Information
14:07:18 CreateSetupTopology(BIGBENDSQL), Handle : 0x1887a70, returned : 0
14:07:18 CreateSetupTopology returned : 0, Handle : 0x1887a70
14:07:18 Topology Type : 1, Return Value : 0
14:07:18 ST_GetPhysicalNode returned : 0, PNHandle : 0x18870d0
14:07:18 PN_EnumerateEx returned : 0
14:07:18 PN_GetSQLStates returned : 0, SqlStates : 0xe0220801
14:07:18 PN_GetInstance for MSSQLSERVER [0x18870d0] returned : 0
14:07:18 SQLI_GetSQLStates for MSSQLSERVER [0x18867b0] returned : 0, SQLStates: 0x200809
14:07:18 SQLI_GetInstallPath [0x18867b0] returned : 0, Path = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:18 SQLI_GetDataPath [0x18867b0] returned : 0, DataPath = F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:18 SQLI_GetVersion [0x18867b0] returned : 0, Version = 8.00.194
14:07:18 SQLI_GetRegKeyRoot [0x18867b0] returned : 0, RegKeyRoot = Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer
14:07:18 SQLI_GetPackageName [0x18867b0] returned : 0, szPackage = Enterprise Edition
14:07:18 SQLI_GetPackageId [0x18867b0] returned : 0, PackageId = 0x3
14:07:18 Previous Install Path:    C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:18 Previous Install Data:    F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:18 Previous Install Version: 8.00.194
14:07:18 ReleaseSetupTopology
14:07:18 End Action: Set Maintenance Mode Information
14:07:18 ShowDlgInstanceName returned : 1
14:07:18 InstanceName : MSSQLSERVER
14:07:18 CreateSetupTopology(SQLINSTANCE), Handle : 0x1884ec0, returned : 0
14:07:18 CreateSetupTopology returned : 0, Handle : 0x1884ec0
14:07:18 Topology Type : 1, Return Value : 0
14:07:18 ST_GetPhysicalNode returned : 0, PNHandle : 0x18870d0
14:07:18 PN_EnumerateEx returned : 0
14:07:18 PN_GetSQLStates returned : 0, SqlStates : 0xe0220801
14:07:18 PN_StartScan [0x18870d0] returned : 0
14:07:18 PN_GetNext [0x18870d0] returned : 0, Handle: [0x1885e40]
14:07:18 SQLI_GetSQLStates [0x1885e40] returned : 0, SQLStates: 0x200809
14:07:18 PN_GetNext [0x18870d0] returned : 18, Handle: [0x0]
14:07:18 ReleaseSetupTopology
14:07:18 End Action  DialogShowSdInstanceName
14:07:18 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:18 nFullMask = 0x105fc00f, nCurrent = 0x80000, nDirection = 1
14:07:18 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x105fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:18 Dialog 0x80000 returned: 1
14:07:18 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:18 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x100000,index=20
14:07:18 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x100000
14:07:18 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdSetupType
14:07:18 Begin Action: Setup Type
14:07:18 [SetupTypeSQL]
14:07:18 szDir = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
14:07:18 szDir = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
14:07:18 Result = 1
14:07:18 szDataDir = F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
14:07:18 szDataDir = F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
14:07:18 End Action: Setup Type
14:07:18 Setup Type: Typical (301)
14:07:18 End Action  DialogShowSdSetupType
14:07:18 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:18 nFullMask = 0x105fc00f, nCurrent = 0x100000, nDirection = 301
14:07:18 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x105fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:18 Dialog 0x100000 returned: 301
14:07:18 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:18 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x400000,index=22
14:07:18 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x400000
14:07:18 Begin Action:  DlgServices
14:07:27 ShowDlgServices returned: 1
14:07:27 [DlgServices]
14:07:27 Local-Domain      = 61680
14:07:27 AutoStart            = 0
14:07:27 SQLDomain            = DOMAIN
14:07:27 SQLDomainAcct      = sqlservice
14:07:27 SQLDomainPwd
14:07:27 AgtDomain            = DOMAIN
14:07:27 AgtDomainAcct      = sqlservice
14:07:27 AgtDomainPwd
14:07:27 Result      = 1
14:07:27 End Action DlgServices
14:07:27 begin ShowDialogsUpdateMask
14:07:27 nFullMask = 0x105fc00f, nCurrent = 0x400000, nDirection = 1
14:07:27 Updated Dialog Mask: 0x105fc00f, Disable Back = 0x1
14:07:27 Dialog 0x400000 returned: 1
14:07:27 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:27 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x10000000,index=28
14:07:27 Begin Action ShowDialogsHlpr: 0x10000000
14:07:27 Begin Action:  DialogShowSdLicenseMode
14:07:27 ShowDlgLicense returned: 1
14:07:27 ShowDlgLicense returned: LicenseMode = 0, LicenseLimit = 200
14:07:27 End Action DialogShowSdLicenseMode
14:07:27 Dialog 0x10000000 returned: 1
14:07:27 End Action ShowDialogsHlpr
14:07:27 ShowDialogsGetDialog returned: nCurrent=0x0,index=0
14:07:27 End Action ShowDialogs
14:07:28 Setup is installing Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) ...
14:07:28  C:\DOCUME~1\username\LOCALS~1\Temp\SqlSetup\Bin\cldtcstp.exe -SupportDir "C:\DOCUME~1\Heather\LOCALS~1\Temp\SqlSetup\Bin" -DTCPkg "\\TEXAS\ITINSTALL$\MSSQL2~1\x86\Other\dtcsetup.exe" -LogFile "C:\winnt\sqlstp.log" -CtxAcct "BCNET\Heather" -CtxEPwd
14:07:28 Process Exit Code: (0)
14:07:28 Begin Action : ClusterSetupHelper
14:07:28 Begin Action : CreateClustISSFiles
14:07:28 End Action : CreateClustISSFiles
14:07:28 Begin Action : ClusterWriteRemIni
14:07:28 CreateSetupTopology(BIGBENDSQL), Handle : 0x1885db0, returned : 0
14:07:28 CreateSetupTopology returned : 0, Handle : 0x1885db0
14:07:28 Topology Type : 1, Return Value : 0
14:07:28 ST_GetPhysicalNode returned : 0, PNHandle : 0x18870d0
14:07:29 PN_EnumerateEx returned : 0
14:07:29 PN_GetSQLStates returned : 0, SqlStates : 0xe0220801
14:07:29 PN_GetInstance for MSSQLSERVER [0x18870d0] returned : 0
14:07:29 SQLI_GetSQLStates for MSSQLSERVER [0x18867b0] returned : 0, SQLStates: 0x200809
14:07:29 SQLI_GetInstallPath [0x18867b0] returned : 0, Path = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:29 SQLI_GetDataPath [0x18867b0] returned : 0, DataPath = F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:29 SQLI_GetVersion [0x18867b0] returned : 0, Version = 8.00.194
14:07:29 SQLI_GetRegKeyRoot [0x18867b0] returned : 0, RegKeyRoot = Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer
14:07:29 SQLI_GetPackageName [0x18867b0] returned : 0, szPackage = Enterprise Edition
14:07:29 SQLI_GetPackageId [0x18867b0] returned : 0, PackageId = 0x3
14:07:29 Previous Install Path:    C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:29 Previous Install Data:    F:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL
14:07:29 Previous Install Version: 8.00.194
14:07:29 ReleaseSetupTopology
14:07:35 End Action : ClusterWriteRemIni
14:07:35 Begin Action : Run setup on cluster nodes
[args]
NumRemoteServers=1
Server.1=TERLINGUA
[Server.1]
NumRemoteServices=1
1.app=\\fileserver\sharename$\MSSQL2~1\x86\setup\setupsql.exe
1.server=NODEB
1.script=\\NODEA\admin$\NODEB_MSSQLSERVER.iss
1.cmdlineformat=%s k=ClSec k=Rm k=Cl -SMS -s -f "\\fileserver\sharename$\MSSQL2~1\x86\setup\setup.ins" -f1 %s -f2 "\\NODEB\admin$\setup.log" -e "stpsilnt._ex"  -x "C:\"
1.user=DOMAIN\username
1.password=124d862b860e91c497a82b4c36
1.name=SQLSetup1
1.sqlsetup=Y
1.copyexe=cnvsvc1.exe
14:07:35 Setup is performing required operations on cluster nodes.  This may take a few minutes...
14:07:35  C:\DOCUME~1\username\LOCALS~1\Temp\SqlSetup\Bin\remsetup.exe C:\winnt\remsetup.ini
14:08:33 Process Exit Code: (2) The system cannot find the file specified.

14:08:33 Begin Action : GetRemsetupRetCode
14:08:33 Installation return status on NODEB : 2
14:08:33 End Action : GetRemsetupRetCode #### SQL Server Remote Setup - Start Time 05/14/09 14:07:35 ####

CThreadPool::RunUntilCompleteHlpr create thread, index=0
CThread::Run thread [0x7c] created for execution.
CThread::Process [0x7c]
CThreadPool::RunUntilCompleteHlpr start thread [0x7c],index=0
Script file copied to '\\NODEB\ADMIN$\NODEB_MSSQLSERVER.iss' successfully.

Installing remote service (NODEB)...

Running '\\fileserver\sharename$\MSSQL2~1\x86\setup\setupsql.exe k=ClSec k=Rm k=Cl -SMS -s -f "\\fileserver\sharename$\MSSQL2~1\x86\setup\setup.ins" -f1 \\NODEB\ADMIN$\ NODEB _MSSQLSERVER.iss -f2 "\\ NODEB \admin$\setup.log" -e "stpsilnt._ex"  -x "C:\"' (NODEB) ...

CRemoteProcess::RunUntilComplete [0x7c] exit code: 2
Remote process exit code was '2' (NODEB).

CThreadPool::RunUntilCompleteHlpr WaitForMultipleObjects returned: 0
CThreadPool::RunUntilCompleteHlpr signaled thread [0x7c]
Thread [0x7c] exit code: [0x2]
CThreadPool::RunUntilComplete returned 2
CThreadPool::RunUntilComplete execution level=1, need execution: 0
One or more errors occurred while running the remote/unattended setups.

Disconnecting from remote machine (NODEB)...

Service removed successfully.

Remote files removed successfully.

#### SQL Server Remote Setup - Stop Time 05/14/09 14:08:33 ####


14:08:33 End Action : Run setup on cluster nodes
14:08:33 One or more errors occurred while running remote setup on the clustered machines.
14:08:35 Setup failed to perform required operations on the cluster nodes.
14:08:35 Begin Action : ClusterErrorCleanup
14:08:35 End Action : ClusterErrorCleanup
14:08:35 End Action : ClusterSetupHelper
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
My bad left out part of the cmd-line, corrected is:
CLUSTER [[/CLUSTER:]cluster-name] NODE node-name /force

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BCUST
Comment Utility
I've tried everything that I've read and that has been suggested here....Nothing is working as of yet. We are considering taking the entire cluster down and reinstalling the cluster with server 2003 which I'm sure will bring on it's own set of challenges, especially since we are going to want to upgrade the SQL from 2000 to 2005 at that point.
0