Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec AV Upgrade - v.9 to v.11

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We are upgrading Symantec AV from v.9 to v.11. This will not be an automated "migration" from 9 to 11.  The two servers will run side by side with clients removed from 9 and installed to 11 in batches.

I'd like to know if its possible to simply push the client install from 11 to a computer running 9 or if we HAVE to uninstall 9, reboot and install 11.

To save time and energy, I'd really like to just install 11 on top of 9 as long as its supported.  Does anyone know the pros and cons of this?

Also, if we HAVE to ininstall 9 first - what is the best way to do this?  If there is a tool, please let me know.  If you know of a good uninstall script, please post the code if you don't mind.

Additional Info:
Servers: 2003 SP2 and 2000 SP3
Clients: XP SP2 & SP3, 2000 Pro SP4
0
Comment
Question by:fraunkd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Lambert
ID: 24386810
Hello,

Just a quick clarification, are you upgrading from Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9 to Symantec Endpoint Protection 11?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24386984
Hi,

Answering your questions:

1) "I'd like to know if its possible to simply push the client install from 11 to a computer running 9"

Yes, you can push SEP and it'll automatically remove SAV 9 and install itself, see supported migration from previous version:

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/319ff5100c4e64d988257355007ae5c7?OpenDocument

2) "I'd really like to just install 11 on top of 9 as long as its supported"

You mean the server or client ? ...


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraunkd
ID: 24424662
look out - a "Symantec Certified Specialist" is in the house (wish i had your direct phone number).

is there a best practice or do you have any recomendations from your experience in regards to whether it is better to manually uninstall v9, reboot and then install 11 or can you literally install 11 ontop of 9 without having to deal with any, negative side-effects?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24448498
From my experience you shouldn't have any side-effects. Endpoint will automatically uninstall SAV version 9/10 then install itself.  

0