?
Solved

symbolic links fright

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello

the cpanel allow to manage symbolic link via fiale manager edit, show content , extract files content symbolic links files ... etc

this can cause hacking , I hope to some one help to disallow all operations on symbolic links in cpanel and make symbolic links files as files disabled or not allow

thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:xserverx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 24392851
I don't know the cpanel, but You can disable symlinks with .htaccess

Options -AllowSymLinks

the downside is the mod_rewrite requires it - will stop working if symlinks are disabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 24392913
I think you need to readup on SElinux policies to pull this off.
And deny certain things to be done.
See more:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selinux
0
 

Author Comment

by:xserverx
ID: 24397241
ravenpl: mod_rewrite work behind Options -AllowSymLinks

SElinux : dowsn't work with cpanel

help please :(
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 24398938
> ravenpl: mod_rewrite work behind Options -AllowSymLinks
It's required by mod rewrite used in .htaccess

Anyway, what You expect - apache to ignore symlinks, or Linux to disable creation of symlinks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xserverx
ID: 24400373
I think you are talking about FllowSymLinks not AllowSymLinks
the mod rewrite work without FllowSymLinks

in Linux anyone can create symbolic links to specifics files from their computer then compress as tar.gz , from cpanel its possible to extract this archive so symbolic link work fine in cpanel he can edit the target file via file manager editor and download the file ... etc (cpanel doesn't work behind apache for we can stop this matter with Options -FllowSymLinks ).

what is the solution here , is it possible for example to reconfigure cpsrvd for control symbolic links , or what can we doing to stop this ?


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xserverx
ID: 31581525
thank you
0