[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a graphics card that will fit a rack mounted server (e.g. ProLiant DL360)?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
5,386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to format and re-install a rack mounted server that has no built in graphics card. Has anyone had any success sourcing and installing a graphics card that'll fit in the limited space?

Thanks
DL-360.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Bobhardyoyo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 200 total points
ID: 24386636
You can use a PCI video card if there's no a PCI-e slot. Cards should fit as the pci-X slots are sideways.
You can look for half height PCI cards also.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 24386659
These usually have a riser card option http://www.provantage.com/hewlett-packard-hp-405154-b21~7CMPT0R2.htm that will allow you to add a regular video card.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 24406608
What's wrong with using the DL360's onboard graphics?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24406626
Or buy an iLO advanced pack if there's some reason you don't want to plug a monitor into the back, then you can have remote KVM, CD, floppy etc. over TCP/IP.
0