Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove the dollar sign from value when exporting to csv

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

I have a query that I need to export to CSV, now I have accomplished that with the following command: DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "SOJournal Export Spec", "qrySOJournalExport", ExportFileName, however, since one of the fields is in currency format, I need that value to be exported without the $ sign as the file will be imported into peachtree and it does not allow the $ symbol on the import process.
0
Comment
Question by:corubert
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386311
Hello corubert,

In your query, force a type conversion:

SELECT Field1, Field2, CDbl(CurrencyField)
FROM SomeTable

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:corubert
ID: 24386703
matthewspatrick,

Thanks for your comment, however, after making the change in the query, when I export to csv file, I still get the $ symbol in front of the value.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noetymology
ID: 24386727
In your query qrySOJournalExport, use the CDbl function and export the query through the same command
DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, "SOJournal Export Spec", "qrySOJournalExport", ExportFileName
0