Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

execute sp_addlinkedserver to add the server to sysservers after renaming mu computer

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,
I have a server with win 2003 enterprise and sql 2005
an ecommerce site is hosted on this server

I have changed my computer name due to netbios issue, and after restarting my server, the web application running on my server does not work proprely
when i intend to write in to the database i get an error

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Could not find server 'EXPERTHOST-025' in sysservers. Execute sp_addlinkedserver to add the server to sysservers.

Please anyon,e has a fix
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:humer2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sampipes
ID: 24386371
You can probably edit it in SSMS, go into Server objects and Linked Servers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24386504
sp_dropserver <old_name\instancename>
GO
sp_addserver <new_name\instancename>, local
GO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:humer2000
ID: 24386547
my last instance name was the default instance
so what should i put in

sp_dropserver <old_name\instancename>
GO
sp_addserver <new_name\instancename>, local
GO
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386597
supposing your old computer name was EXPERTHOST-025 and your new name is EXPERT

Then put it like :

sp_dropserver [EXPERTHOST-025]
GO
sp_addserver [EXPERT], local
GO


Let me know if you face any more issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:humer2000
ID: 24386706
now i get this error
Server 'EXPERTHOST-025' is not configured for DATA ACCESS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24386958
Should not you create a new question thread for this? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:humer2000
ID: 24387368
rebooting the server corrected the error
thx a lot
0