Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accidentally delete a SQL database

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We use SQL 2000.  A database is accidentally deleted from engerprise manager.  No backup.  Anyway to recover?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aanvik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24386336
Nope. Once deleted its gone if there's no Backup. Do you have any mirror copy or something?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j1akey
ID: 24387431
Actually all is not lost...yet.  There is a chance (although no guarantee) that it can be recovered with some data recovery software.  When something is deleted it still leaves pieces of itself behind and even though it's "gone" it may still be able to be recovered.  

Have your IT guy look into some some solutions for you.  Since it's a server you'll probably need one that can recover from some sort of RAID.

Here's an example of what I'm talking about

http://www.recoveryourdata.com/raid-data-recovery.html

While I've never used this particular product I have used something similar and have had some success with recovering entire hard drives that were completely formatted and wiped out.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24390972
If all else fails, think on the bright side:  We have all done this once (some more than once) and it has always served as a valuable lesson on the importance of backups and a good DR plan.
0