?
Solved

Another How to Question

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do i get a scrolling section on my webpage. For news headlines or testimonials.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:protype
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24386372
Check out Dynamic Drive - just Google it.  They have the best collection anywhere!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24386450
auto scroll or manual scroll?

the most simple solution is to use a div, and using css, set its overflow property to auto.

css:
#scroller {
   width:200px;
    hieght:200px;
    overflow:auto;
}

html:

<div id="scroller">
<!-- insert scrollable content here -->
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24386453
HOW THE HELL DO YOU KNOW THIS STUFF:

Thank you that is just what i need
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24386481
alien109

I would like both options
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386513
I have a lot of gray hair.

I think you need some JavaScript to go with the CSS, and Dynamic Drive has plenty of samples.  Personally, I like the scrollers that pause when you put your mouse over them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24386559
I like the scrollers that pause when you put your mouse over them.

This is what i was looking for because it makes since for a user to pause them.

Thanks again

I have had a good day today a lot learned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:protype
ID: 31581529
What a good website i will hold onto this till my end.
Thank you very very much.

P.S I have nearly No hair
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24386717
Excellent. I think you'll find a lot of good people and help on this site. Glad you found your answer.

Cheers.
0