Solved

Loading ISO files to ESX 3.5

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
this might be stupid but i am new to ESx, i want to know how can i install an OS from an ISO file located on the remote machine where i am logged using the VMware infrastructure client or how can i load the OS from the CD drive located on the ESX server itself, it always do a PXE boot and i am really stuck please help
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas Haidar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24386463
There are 3 methods to install an OS.

In order to navigate to the VM Settings, right click on the VM and click Edit Settings.

Then navigate to CD/DVD option where you have 3 options, 1.Client Device 2.Host Device and 3.Datastore ISO

1.Pop in the OS Media into the ESX Host's CD/DVD Drive and map the same in the VM's Settings.

2.The second method is to map the CD/DVD which is found in the Workstation on which you are using VI Client to access the ESX Host. The option Client Device uses this option.

3.Third option is to use ImgBurn to create ISO of the OS Media and copy the same to the ESX host which the third option (Datastore ISO) uses

ImgBurn download link - http://www.imgburn.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 24386631
i used the second option and it worked, how do i copy an iso file from my machine to the virtual machine, or how do i mount the iso?
on my laptop i have an iso copy of windows 2003 and i want the virtual machine to use it, how do i do that????????????
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24386699
Use VI Client to connect to the required ESX Host.
On the summary page, you would have the Datastore option listed under the Resources Tab.

Right click on the Datastore option and click Browse Datastore.
Click on the fourth icon located on the top of the menu bar which says "Upload File or Folder"

Browse to the required path and select the ISO to be copied.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24386935
Is the extension in upper case or lower case, in the past ESX does not like ISO only iso.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24387404
Lower case would suffice.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 31581532
thanks
0