Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I go about Slipstreaming LogMeIn on an XP Install?

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Don't know if it's at all possible, but has anyone ever been able to slipstream a LogMeIn install with your a Windows XP Install?  I don't know if it's able to be modded into a plugin on nLite?

Would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brandywine
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24396520
Logmein's installer asks for info like usernname and password during the install process, so there's no way to make a universal plugin or addon for a silent installation of it.
http://www.ryanvm.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5433&highlight=logmein
http://community.logmeinrescue.com/logmein/board/message?board.id=31&thread.id=324
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeKing43 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24401273
If you are using SYSPREP, maybe the GuiRunOnce feature could help you accomplish this. Basically, you add a [GuiRunOnce] section to your sysprep.inf file, and give a list of programs or batch files to execute.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780201(WS.10).aspx
0