Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i attach to an existing or new domain without losing all my personal settings?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
For the longest time in NT, 200 and now 2003,  I have just accepted the fact that when I rattach or attach to a new domain I most likely will lose the personal settings on the local XPPRO PC and have to move back the desktop, my documents and mail all over again.  Is there and easier way?

I then get the user folders like "User" then User.domain name, then user.domainname001..."

Do I have to just use roaming profiles and keep all profiles on the server usning roaming profiles?

Thanks in advance



 
0
Comment
Question by:djlightman
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dglenp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24386511
XP Pro includes the 'Files and Settings Transfer Wizard' that you can use to save and import settings from a user profile.  The more advanced 'User State Migration Tool' (USMT) is more powerful, and it may have features useful in the case where domain membership changes.  I have so far not used the USMT, but it sounds like this is where your answer lies.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24389038
There is an easier way.
1. Join the machine to the new domain, and log on once with your new domain user, log off. This will create the new profile folder.
2. Log back on with an administrative account that's neither the old nor the new account.
Right-click "My Computer", open "Properties". Go to the "Advanced" Tab and click on the "Settings" button in the "User Profiles" section. Highlight the "old" account, click "Copy". Browse to the "new" profile folder. *Before* you click the "OK" button, change the profile's user to the "new" user; click OK, log off.
3. Log back on with the "new" account, and you should have (most of) the "old" settings.

Note that unjoining and rejoining the same domain doesn't change your profile--it'll still be the exact same user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 24443232
I already used the transfer manage wizard and I find it slow and clumsy.  I will try OBda' solution.
0