?
Solved

Authenticate to a Server Through Script

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Greetings Experts! Here's my dilemma. I have several users in my office that are contract employees. Their laptops are not joined to my domain, however they do have domain user accounts. They need to use our workgroup printers from time to time. Problem is, before the print server will allow them to send a job through, they must authenticate to the print server since their machines are not on the domain. I've just been having them open and explorer window and type \\servername in the address bar. That prompts them to authenticate. Once they do, obviously a window with all of our shared printers opens. They close that window. Now they are able to print.

I would like to create a batch file that pops the login box to the server and finishes. I've tried just plain ol' START \\Servername but that still leaves the shared printers window open once they authenticate.

Any thoughts on how I can authenticate their domain account to the server without jumping through this many hoops? Thanks in advance. Sorry for what might be an easy question. I'm a network/hardware dude; not a scripting/coding dude. Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:Mixxit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24386808
hi,
a solution, even if no elegant, is to give to these persons
the IP-Address of the printer, and its model, and say them
(that probably can be Administrator in their PC), to add such
printers, as Local Printer (using a standard TCPIP Port with that address)
rather than Network Printer (shared from a server).

It's no elegant, becouse the jobs goes directly to the printer, without be spooled by server, but seen as exceptions, it may be acceptable.

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
AmazingTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 24386851
This might work.

I'm removing a workstation from the domain to test.
Set /p UserID=Enter your Domain credentials
 
net use \\Servername /user:%UserID% *

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24386896
Yup it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mixxit
ID: 31581535
Net Use was the answer. Thanks!

0