Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I take a large image and break it up in sections then add a mouse-over text to each section of the image for use on a web page?

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an image that I would like to split into sections and add a mouse-over text to each section and post on a web page; the end result being a large image that the user can mouse-over different areas and get different pop-up text for each section. I am trying to find the best way to do this.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ceww
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:crittle1
crittle1 earned 400 total points
ID: 24386678
You can slice it up using a number of programs, export it as peices and add the rollover effects in dreamweaver ( or just plain html).. Or, you can use dreamweaver to make hot spots on the image to create the effect. What programs are you using.. this may help us answer your question a little better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceww
ID: 24386844
I am working with Macromedia Dreamweaver MX and Fireworks MX (older versions, I know).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dhobale earned 1600 total points
ID: 24387209
Hi there,
You can use fireworks to create slices. It has a feature that lets you create a pop up menu on rollover for a slice. After you slice your image, you can add rollover effect to dispaly 2nd image.
Below is a link to a simpel tutorial:
http://web.image.ufl.edu/help/fireworks/rollovers/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 1600 total points
ID: 24387239
I forgot to mention that after you create rollovers, you can export all images and code (in html format) to integrate in your webpage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ceww
ID: 31581541
Thank you!!! This was exactly what I was looking for! And I really appreciate the quick turn-around time; in just over an hour after posting my question I have the answer that I was looking for! This service is worth every penny!
0