Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I have SQL Server 2005 Client Tools and SQL Server 2008 Client Tools on the same workstation

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can I have SQL Server 2005 Client Tools and SQL Server 2008 Client Tools on the same workstation.  Especially the SSIS tool set.
0
Comment
Question by:dfr031260
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24386691
sure , in 2008 it is ssms.exe , in 2005  it is  sqlwb.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxc3735
ID: 24387156
yes you can ..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 1000 total points
ID: 24387202
Yes you can have it installed not only the client but also the servers. Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dfr031260
ID: 31581546
Thank you ever so much!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24387510
Hope you didnt see my post :)
0