Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FileVault and Time machine best practices

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,041 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Using a FileVaulted home directory created in 10.5 (instead of migrated from 10.4) does the home directory get backed-up while one is logged in? Is the entire directory backed up or maybe just the portions not in use? I'm trying to generate a best practices guide for my end users. Any pointers/links would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CBI_SupportTeam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 540 total points
ID: 24386704
There is a discussion of the issue here:  http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2007111404402514
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 540 total points
ID: 24386712
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 210 total points
ID: 24431844
These screen shots answer your question about Time Machine and File Vault. Basically if users want to be able to restore individual files from their Home folders, they can't use File Vault. TM will only back of the Home folder (with File Vault on) while the user is logged out. Then it can only be restored with a full system restore from the OS X DVD "Restore from Backup" option.
TM1.jpg
TM2.jpg
0