Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Install

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello -

I'm planning an Exchange Server 2007 Install and I'm a little concern on the AD Schema changes/requirements for Exchange 2007. I currently have a Server 2003 running as a DC, DNS, DHCP, and AD. I will be doing a full backup of AD and system state, however what types of precaution measures can I use to ensure my AD does not get corrupted?

Any good information is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:grandebob
grandebob earned 200 total points
ID: 24386832
One of the old school tricks is to create a second domain controller, sync up AD, then turn it off untill you are sure your schema extensions went well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 24390185
Dont worry
Go a head
Having a backup is great
and its very easy to remove the Exchange Attrib from Schema
its all installed under a single Key, you will find all other keys
there is alot of artical on manual removal
But as long as you are sure that your DNS and Network connectin is OK and you disk media is OK
Dont worry
and go for installation
 
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 600 total points
ID: 24390622
I have done many many exchange 2007 installations and never seen any corruption. It is a very safe process. It doesn't actually change anything in the domain, all it is doing is adding new fields to be populated when Exchange is installed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24395680
I appreciate everyones help. Can you list some of your favorite articles on this process? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 1200 total points
ID: 24395962
Articals:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997467.aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/Exchange-server-2007-extends-active-directory-schema.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Part1.html
 
I had install Exchange alot , and Never face any problem in Schema
the problem you may face is when your schema server unreachable
thus the exchage will fail as it can not modify it
but if its able to reach the Schema server then NO WORRY
 
0