Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move "Documents and Settings" folder on Terminal Services folder

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
How do I move "Documents and Settings" folder on MS 2003 Terminal Services Server to another partition?
0
Comment
Question by:Neos-IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 375 total points
ID: 24386974
Take a look at the "Entire Folder" section of this article.  It describes how to manually move the Documents and Settings folder.  I've used this method successfully on three Windows XP machines as well.  The article also details how to move a single user's account if that's all you want to do.

If this is a new Windows installation, I would suggest that you do this using the unattended installation method.

Cannot Move or Rename the Documents and Settings Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q236621/

Entire Folder
NOTE: This method relocates key Windows components. Use this method only if you require the "Documents and Settings" folder to be moved or renamed and you cannot use the Unattend.txt file to change the name during installation.

To specify a different folder for the entire "Documents and Settings" folder, including key system components, follow these steps:
1.  Log on to the computer as an administrator.
2.  Create a new folder.
3.  Open the current "Documents and Settings" folder.
4.  On the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then click the View tab.
5.  Under Advanced settings click Show hidden files and folders, and then click to clear the Hide file extensions for known file types and Hide protected operating system files check boxes.

6.  Click OK.
7.  Click and drag to copy all the folders to the new folder, except for the currently logged on users folder.
8.  In Control Panel, double-click System, and then click the User Profiles tab.
9.  Copy the current user's profile to the new folder.
10.  Click OK, close Control Panel, and then log off and log on to the computer as an administrator again.
11.  In Registry Editor, click Find on the Edit menu.
12.  Type documents and settings, and then click Find.
13.  Replace the value data or rename the value or registry key to the new path for each and every registry key and value that contains the original path.NOTE: You must complete this change for every instance in the registry or your computer may not start. It is imperative that you update all registry keys and values with the new path.

14.  Restart the computer.
15.  You can now safely remove the original "Documents and Settings" folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24433582
Here are complete insturctions to accompish this
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24433594
sorry it did not take the file lets try again
Instructions.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 24433600
Sorry it looks crappy, if you DL and print it gets better if you need me to I can type them out for you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neos-IT
ID: 31581548
Sorted the problem thanks, there was a huge amount of editing in the registry.
0