Solved

Microsoft Access 97 can't send a message in Windows Mail

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am using Access 97 and running a macro using sendobject. This macro has worked with access 97, outlook express, and windows xp.

I have now tried this macro on a vista machine using windows mail. But I get an error: Microsoft  access can't send a message for the reason stated in the preceeding Alert. Resolve the problem and then send again. I do not see any preceeding alert.

Any help appreciated

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomcpt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 24392718
Tomcpt,

See this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262997
and this perhaps:
http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?p=497985

Please be aware that there is a 12 year difference in technology between the two products you are using.

Although Access 97 will run on vista, Microsoft may not guarantee that all the functionality will work.

Many Files are shared between MSOffice and MSWindows.
The files that Access 97 might need, may not be available in Vista.

Then only thing you can do is make sure that Access 97 is up to date with all Service Packs.

Let's see if another Expert might have more insight...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24396545
You are describing the infamous Access 2002+ and Vista security pain in the butt problem. What MS says about why they have decided to make our life miserable and how to deal with it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011225981033.aspx

Vista's increased security makes life even more fun by suppressing the "preceeding alert" so that we all can be totally confused.

Two ways to handle it for files used internally:
The safer way: Use SelfCert.exe http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q217221/
The easier way: Tools > macros > security level low (won't work with Vista)

The only way to handle it if you are publishing your software is to buy an certificate. The least expensive certificate I have found is $99/year, $179/2 years at:
http://www.instantssl.com/code-signing/code-signing.html?currency=USD&region=North%20America&country=US

Frequently asked questions about Access security warnings:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011225981033.aspx

How to certify can be found at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/odeopg/html/deovrsigningvbaproject.asp

Other places to buy a certificate:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnsecure/html/rootcertprog.asp
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24396551
BTW: Hi Jeff!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24399365
Hey,

Nice of you to drop by and Bail me out.
;-)

Just to be sure, this is the Access 97 version of the message:
 "Outlook is trying to send email on your behalf..." message?

If s,o would CDO or Outlook Redemption be an option?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 24399723
Jeff that is my guess too. The files are not availabale for vista and mail. I will keep looking for a solution on the web. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24399885
OK
keep us posted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 31581553
The setup cannot be done with Vista Microsoft Mail. Thanks for everyone's help.
0