[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WindowsMediaPlayer1 Repeat Track

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I've been using the Windows Media Player imported from the library and what I'm having problems with is Repeating the Track.

now I've figured out the loop which is

form1.WindowsMediaPlayer1.settings.setMode('loop',true);

and I have tried this

form1.WindowsMediaPlayer1.settings.playCount:=0;

and

form1.WindowsMediaPlayer1.settings.playCount:=999;


though still it doesn't stay on the same track or repeat the track :( just goes to the next track..

any way of doing thing so it repeats the track active?

0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wd123
ID: 24388507
setMode('loop',true); only form playlist, create your playlist with 1 files and you git it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 24388822
lol create it with 1 file in the playlist, and loop that one ;) alright hehe I'll see what I can do :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24395845
Write an OnNotify handle that when you are notified of a Stop, you reset and Play again.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24396451
oops, TMEdiaPlayer has the OnNotify.
WindowsMediaPlayer has OnPlayStateChange. Check for wmppsStopped.


procedure TForm1.WMP1PlayStateChange(Sender: TObject;
  NewState: Integer);
begin
  if NewState = wmppsStopped then
  begin
    WMP1.controls.currentPosition := 0;
    WMP1.controls.play
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24396537
Oh, BTW, I'm not sure how to keep it from playing if you stop in the middle. I suppose there's a way to capture which button was pressed and don't restart if the stop button was pressed.
0