Solved

Domain fqdn query

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Guys

Let's say my domain is uk.kam.com, part of the kam.com forest.

If I want to log onto a machine, I can enter uk\account

Does anyone know the reason for this shortening, why am I not forced to use the full FQDN?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 125 total points
ID: 24387234
The format DOMAIN\USERNAME relates back to the NetBIOS domain name. NetBIOS is a flat naming structure. Each domain in the forest must have a unique NetBIOS name, regardless of the DNS name. The two names are separate of each other.

You can use either login format really. The newer login format uses the domain UPN, e.g.

username@domain.local

This related to the domain DNS name.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24387254
Because UK is the NetBIOS name of your domain and it understands that.  
Are you using this when you log into your box?
at logon its usually samaccountname (and then pick your domain in the drop down) or UPN (account@UPNsuffix)
Thanks
MIke
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24387263
My internet connection is slow today :)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 24387279
Hi Guys

Ok, so uk.kam.com is the domain name/ DNS name...but UK is the NetBIOS name?

Where is this actually set?

Yep, for logging on, I use UK\User1...could I use uk.kam.com\User1 as well?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24387356
If you right click on your domain name in Active Directory Users and computers you will see the General Tab
Look at the  Domain name (pre-Windows 2000) field -- that is the NetBIOS name
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 125 total points
ID: 24393050
The two are used I assume to provide backwards compatibility with older NT4 systems which used NetBIOS.

If fact I think the NetBIOS name could be anything as long as it's unique in the forest - you can set it during DCPROMO on the first DC, so your NetBIOS name could be FRED while your DNS domain name is uk.kam.com. It's just that it defaults to the right hand element of the DNS name when you go through the wizard.

So, given my example, your two logons could be:

FRED\username
username@uk.kam.com

You can't use uk.kam.com\username. Look on the Account tab in the properties of a user. At the top it shows the two formats; the one using the UPN and the one using the NetBIOS format.
0