Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007 and MS Access 2003 Runtime

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Access 2007 on a virtual machine (OS X, VM Fusion, Windows XP).  I've never had any trouble opening Access 2007.  I'm helping someone with an Access Runtime Solution.  The file is an .mdb.  I can open it in Access 2007, but I could not see it in its Runtime environment.  So, I downloaded and installed Access 2003 Runtime.  Now, when I open the file, I have a choice of opening it in Access 2007 or the Access 2003 Runtime.

My problem is that now when I open Access 2007, it appears that it needs to reinstall Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007.  This is automated (so I don't have to put original installation discs in) and takes approximately 3-5 minutes.  Moreover, it does not only reinstall for the .mdb file.  When I open a native Access 2007 file (i.e. ".accdb"; created before installing the runtime and downloaded from Access 2007 templates), I still need to reinstall.

Why does ll Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007 need to reinstall everytime I open an .accdb?

Thanks.

daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danielshanahan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noetymology earned 1000 total points
ID: 24387147
This is a problem with Microsoft Office Access versions. When you have multiple versions of Access installed on the same computer, you get the configuration box which can last from 10seconds to 5 minutes. Installing SP2 for Access reduces the time for this configuration process. For word/excel applications, you can modify registries and can bypass the configuration window. however the applications might not function correctly. In Access however the configuration window cannot be bypassed through registry modifications. If you manually exit the window then Access will not function correctly. Here is an article on the same. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936158.

Workaround could you convert the file to accdb. And then use it in Access 2007 runtime environment. Access 2007 runtime is free. You can even simply rename the .ACCDB file to .ACCDR and it will act as a packaged database. You can uninstall Access 2003 runtime to remove any conflict.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=d9ae78d9-9dc6-4b38-9fa6-2c745a175aed&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 24387154
That's life...
Running 2--3 & 2007 on the same machine is just as you say.
Every time you switch you re-install.
There is no workround.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 31581556
Thanks!
0