Solved

Can I setup a custom taskpad to access from a laptop that is not on the domain, but is on the network?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
Here is the setup I have.

Laptop with Windows XP Pro, that is not added to the domain, so the user is logging into the laptop with his local account on the laptop.  The laptop is on the network.

Is it possible to setup a Custom TaskPad to allow this user / laptop to access certain OU's in the AD to say reset account passwords?

If so, could you give me details?

Thanks.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24387084
Or will I have to add the laptop to the domain in order for a custom taskpad to work for resetting account passwords in the ADUC?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24387417
The ADUC console requires the user to be logged on with a domain account to do anything useful with it.
A solution that wouldn't require the notebook to be joined to the domain is to install a virtual machine on the notebook, join the virtual machine to the domain, and do the maintenance on the VM (apart from the obvious method of connecting to a domain machine through RDP).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24387817
If you can join the computer to the domain it would make things easier.
If for what ever reason you can't then you still can create customized mmc console like the taskpad and use the "run as" and specify a domain user account and password to run it. To be able to run the taskpad, you need to also install the adminpak on the computer assuming your taskpad console is basically running the ADUC gui.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24387852
You can't use "runas" with a domain user on a machine that isn't a member of the domain; how would the machine be able to authenticate the account?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24388092
oBdA is correct, the computer must be in the domain to authenticate the account.
RunAs works when the computer is a member of the domain, it work even when you logged on to a domain member computer with a non-domain account. But the computer must be a member of the domain. Thanks for the correction, my bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24388568
So, I must add the laptop to the domain and make it a passthrough on my wireless network so it can log into that domain account when it boots up.

Hmmmm...just was hoping not to add it but not a big deal.

Thanks to all.

Bob
0