?
Solved

GridView

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello there,

I have a gridview on my page that display the search results.. How can I have the grid to display all the time10 records? then when I search I can see only the ones that matches the search?
0
Comment
Question by:Romacali
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dorothy2
ID: 24387217
Is your question about how to implement paging in a gridview?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
urir10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24387343
You will need to pass it a datasource with only the records that match the search
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24387458
how can I add a data source there?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24387591
How are you populating the data in the gridview?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24387600
I have a procedure search that is called when I click search and it display on the gridview
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24387611
i dont really understand what you trying to do then. Are you asking how to enable paging ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24387771
I want to have all the records users there.. then when I want to search then it should show me the record or 1 row..
I want the grid to be always there with all the records it just shows up if I click search

the problem so far when I run my procedure I see 10 records and on the grid just 1
0