Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My computer is freezing more frequently....

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I got my machine running on windows XP Professional and its freezing more often ever since I bought it. I have tried every thing re-installing, re-formatting, etc.....

But still it is freezing as I'm running out of idea. Can somebody tell me what other list of thinks I could do or check on machine to resolve this issue once and for all.

Thanks in advance.

ube100
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 24387311
If you did a full installl fresh and keep having problems it could be that your Hard drive or memory are not good, another reason could be a device driver causing problems

But I will check the drive and memory first

Depending on the brand of hard drive you have download the utility from the manufacture and run a test

You can also run a test of the memory using any of the following utilities

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/memorytest.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MentorJay earned 500 total points
ID: 24387389
Also check the temperatures, this should be viewable in your BIOS, or by running a program like coretemp or HWmonitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 24387469
jdcomp,

When you say check the drive, what exactly I do to check it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ube100
ID: 31581562
This comment hasn't help me at all and I asked for the explantion for your comment but never received any feedback from you therefore I'm closing this call.
0