Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run command every day at 12am to delete files in folder

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I need to delete files contained in folder C:\afolder\ at 12am each day automatically.  

The OS is Windows 2003. How do I set this up (presumably a DOS command)

Thanks in advance for step-by-step  info
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:bluntTony
bluntTony earned 600 total points
ID: 24387310
Save the below two commands as a batch file (.bat) and schedule a task to run the batch file at 12 every day.

The batch file is actually deleting the whole folder and re-creating it, which is the simple way. You can schdule the task using the 'at' command:

at 12:00 /every:monday,tuesday,wednesday,thursday,friday,saturday,sunday "c:\clearfolder.bat"

...where c:\clearfolder.bat" is the path/name of your batch file.



rd c:\afolder /S /Q
mkdir c:\afolder

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24387338
Run this command:

schtasks /create /RU "NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /SC DAILY /TN "Delete Files" /TR "%comspec% /c del C:\afolder /F /Q" /ST 12:00:00

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 31581563
thank-you both kindly, I used option 2 but have awarded both points for help - I hope this is acceptable.

regards,

rwallacej
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24393066
Unless I'm missing something, the second solution only deletes the whole folder? You wanted to clear it and have it ready to use again.

That's why I used a batch to recreate it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24394743
No, the DEL command only deletes files, not folders.  

From del /?:

If a directory is specified, all files within the directory
will be deleted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24394763
Apologies - I thought I might have been missing something :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 24396346
hi bluntTony,
sorry I missed that! I don't want the whole folder deleted so your batch is what's needed. How do I setup the batch to run?
0