[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Hot fix 938650

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Inherited this setup about a month ago.

We have problems that match this KB EXACTLY:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938650/en-us

We are on the Ex2003 side of the problem, so I'd like to install this hotfix but have a stupid question.

Since I have virtually no documentation/changelog from my predecessor, how do i tell if this hotfix has already been applied?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:michaelnatale2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24388007
Hi,
Do not take all the trouble, if this is the one, then install it will tell you.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelnatale2008
ID: 24388076
So you are saying if I go to install the hotfix, it will alert me if its already installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388367
NO Problem even if it was already installed
listen
go to control panel and then Add/remove Program and place a check on SHow Windows Update
this will show all the updates that are installed
You may see if this was already installed ot not
Anway
Go with the installation no problem. BUT before BACKUP YOUR SYSTEM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelnatale2008
ID: 31581565
Thanks!
0