[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two nic in same server and in same subnet

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have Windows Server 2003 where I have IIS. There is two web sites and Im using them over SSL connection. At the moment other site is working in default SSL port 443 (HTTP 80) and other one in port 444 (HTTP 81). I would like to get both sites to work in default ports.

I was planing to solve this issue by adding one extra NIC to my server. Website 1 would use NIC1 and web site 2 would use NIC2. Now I have installed second NIC in my server. I tried to configure IP addreses but I got an error message

"multiple default gateways are intended to provide redundancy to a single network. They will not function properly when the gateways are on two separe, disjoint networks"

For both NIC I tried to put same gateway so I dont understand what is the point of this message. Is there some problem to configure two NIC with static IP in same server?
0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24387224
Just leave the default gateway on the second NIC empty.
Note that technically, you don't even need the second NIC; you can just add a second IP address to the current NIC and bind the web site to this address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24387238
....insane knowledge oBdA....
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 24387243
Yep of course. Im stupid. Thanks :)

Timo
0