Solved

401 UNAUTHORIZED

Posted on 2009-05-14
19
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

Do you know which serves this message "401 UNAUTHORIZED" ?
I try to access a site which ask for credentials but i click cancel instead provindng the userid and password then i get this message "401 UNAUTHORIZED"
I would like to know which servers this page

PS: This is not the standard 401 error page. Please see the attachment



401.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:priyasarav
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
Comment Utility
in IIS it is in the deafult web site properties under custom errors click any of the 401 errors and then click edit and then in the the windows that opens click browse and you will see the related file(s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
But those are 401.1, 401.2 ....custom errors ...but this page is different and i dont see them under custom errors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
Comment Utility
OK you had stated that it is not the default error page. that  would be the place to start. If someone has edited or removed the default one then you will need to get it from another computer or reinstall IIS or build you own
you can check  "..\WINDOWS\Help\iisHelp\common"  to see if the page you are getting is in there it could be and probably is the 401.2 page that you are getting but check them all just in case

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
Like i mentioned earlier none of the 401.1 .or 401.2 ... server that page
I pretty sure that was not modified too
Infact that page is not even a html. when view source code it does not show the HTML elements
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
Comment Utility
Ok I had been asuming that you were working with the default web page and after looking at the image you attached I see that the page you are getting is an aspx page (take a look at the title bar above the adress bar) the page you are getting is shown there (accessdenied.aspx) do a search on the webservers harddrive for that file and you will have it as fore editing it unless you know what you are doing with aspx, I woud be very careful and make a backup before changing it....(I am paranoid that way)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
Comment Utility
If you can't find it as .aspx try .asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
Thats a sharepoint defualt access denied page which is accessdenied.aspx

This error is not handelled by Sharepoint

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
Comment Utility
that is the page you are getting from looking at the image you posted
if you have sharepoint installed on the server as well it may be taking control
which would explain why, even though you may not be using it for that site

as it is just an error message unless you really need the deafult you may be better off just leaving it as it is.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
The requirement is to customize the Un-Authorized error we get

To reproduce the error try this

1. Try to access any site which ask for windows login
2. DON'T  enter username or password, just enter "Cancel" button
3. You will get the message "401 UNAUTHORIZED"

This page has to be customized

regards
sarav



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:random_ru
Comment Utility
I understand the question is being deleted, but first wanted to give heads up on the title of the screenshot. That just opened up a lot about your site... also, the error message you are getting seems to be an internal use, im getting a correct page.

let me know if you are still having issues with this one :)
401.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chad Haney
Comment Utility
The access denied page you are seeing is typically caused by a connection error between sharepoint and active directory.  This is the default 401 Unauthorized page on the sharepoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
random_ru: Please try with IE and follow exactl steps below
1. Try to access any site which ask for windows login
2. DON'T  enter username or password, just enter "Cancel" button
3. You will get the message "401 UNAUTHORIZED"

dachusa: If you follow the above steps then the stahndard message displayed will be different
Its not the standard error page servered by t he IIS

Check the attachment in my first thread 401.jpg. I want to know how that page is served
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
random_ru earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Once again, I get the the same message (IE and FF) I posted earlier when I click out of the login window.

"I want to know how that page is served"
 -  Please refer back to my and dachusa's posts above.
ei.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:GreatGerm
GreatGerm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Please check these steps:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907273
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
Comment Utility
Accept (400 points) http:#24473063
Assist (100 points) http:#24443181
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
Comment Utility
Forgot the a

Accept (400 points) http:#a24473063
Assist (100 points) http:#a24443181
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:priyasarav
Comment Utility
random_ru was right ... When i try to access the page from public page i get the standard message. if it ry internally (intranet) i get different message ... The issue is resolved since i could control the custom message
0