[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I share Word documents in Exchange public folders?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the need to share small Word, Excel and PDF documents with other users via RPC over HTTP in our Outlook. I would like to use Public Folders to accomplish this since we don't have SharePoint setup. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24387467
You can email your document into the public folder and give people access to the public folder, but that's about it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HFVgally earned 2000 total points
ID: 24387850
Yes, you can create new folders and sub-folders. You can then drag and drop documents and PDFs, etc. into the folder where they will be post items in those folders.

For Offline access to people using Outlook (whether or not using RPC over HTTPS), ensure that under the Exchange account settings, under the Advanced tab, that Download Public Folder Favorites is checked. Then they can right-click on the public folder and choose "Add to favorites..." to create an offline copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 24389740
It appears that I can only create mail, contacts, task type folders. Is there something specific I need to do to create a folder for documents?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HFVgally
ID: 24389857
The mail folder is for both mail and posts. documents that you drag and drop into these folders will show up as posts. Note, you do not need to send the documents, just drag and drop them into the folder.
0