Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parsing string vc++

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have strig with filename from openFileDialog. I want to extract folder path out of it. Something like
c:\project\folder\filename
and i want to get
c:\project\folder
what is a good way of going this? I am using VS2008 and windows forms appl.
0
Comment
Question by:funcoding
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RyanAndres
ID: 24387425
Is this for C++ or C#?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:funcoding
ID: 24387449
vc++
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RyanAndres
ID: 24387479
Not sure what's the syntax for VC++ but here's how you do it with C#.
This shoud help you since the classes are the same.
OpenFileDialog ofd = new OpenFileDialog();
ofd.ShowDialog();
string filename = ofd.FileName;
string path = Path.GetDirectoryName(ofd.FileName);

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:funcoding
ID: 24387567
what is Path in there? "Path.GetDirectoryName"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RyanAndres earned 500 total points
ID: 24387697
System.IO.Path
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 24387993
try

 
private:
    FileStream* OpenFile() {
        // Displays an OpenFileDialog and shows the read/only files.
 
        OpenFileDialog* dlgOpenFile = new OpenFileDialog();
        dlgOpenFile->ShowReadOnly = true;
 
        if (dlgOpenFile->ShowDialog() == DialogResult::OK) {
           String* path = dlgOpenFile->FileName;
           String* folder = path->Substring(0, path->LastIndexOfAny(L"\\/"));
           ...
        }
        return 0;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24390439
You can't use pointers with Managed types; instead, Microsoft has provided us with yet another indirection operator indicating a handle to a managed type, which is "^". To make the above code work, do the following:

First, change all asterisks (*) to ^.

Second, change "new" OpenFileDialog to "gcnew"

Hope I helped,
Nate
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:funcoding
ID: 24391570
I completely forgot to update that RyanAdnre's suggestion had worked. Thanks everyone else for input also.

String^ filename = openFileDialog->filename;
String^ folderpath = System::IO::Path::GetDirectoryName(filename);
0