?
Solved

does a cisco 2821 have a gui interface, if not what are the commands to edit or setup a new site to site vpn

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI

Please can some one help me ??

The company i work for, has a new site and it has a cisco 2821. I need to either amend a vpn or create a new one ,
does it have a gui or is it all command line.
if it ios just command can someone please help me weith the commands .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MARKWILKY
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chryzophylax earned 1000 total points
ID: 24388075
Cisco does have a GUI to configure routers, the Cisco Security Device Manager.
See here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nasirsh
nasirsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24388663
Yes you can configure your router for VPN(Remote/Site-to-Site) via gui. The tool for this is CISCO SDM. All you have to do is to enable ip http server. And then connect ur router via the private IP.
0