Solved

Paradox Functional Reference Download

Posted on 2009-05-14
26
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Does anyone know where I can get a download for the functions - Date, String etc for a Paradox DBMS ?  I am working with a SQL reporting tool using a driver for Paradox but I dont have access to the functions withing the DB.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bschepp
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24387478
I've taken this from the Database Desktop help files - if this is not what you want, then you need to be more clear in your question.
PARADOX FIELD TYPES AND SIZES
Symbol	Size	Type
 

A	1 - 255	Alpha

N		Number

$		Money

S		Short

I		Long Integer

#	0 - 32*	BCD

D		Date

T		Time

@		Timestamp

M	1 - 240**	Memo

F	0 - 240**	Formatted Memo

G	0 - 240***	Graphic

O	0 - 240***	OLE

L		Logical

+		Autoincrement

B	0 - 240***	Binary
 

Y	1 - 255	Bytes
 

* Number of digits after the decimal point

** Memo and formatted memo fields can be virtually any length. The value you specify in the Create Table dialog box refers to the amount of the memo Database Desktop stores in the table (1 to 240 characters for memos and 0 to 240 characters for formatted memos). The entire memo is stored outside the table. For example, if you assign a size value of 45 to the field, Database Desktop stores the first 45 characters in the table. It stores the whole memo field in another file (with the extension .MB) and retrieves it as you scroll through the records of the table.
 

*** Optional
 

Tip:	If all your memos are smaller than a given size (for example, 200 characters), you can save space and time by setting the memo field size equal to or larger than this size. Database Desktop stores the entire memo in the table if it is less than the given size.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24387522
Note that in the above text you can ignore the symbols because those are for use within Database Desktop.
Also your SQL reporting tool may have its own range of field types that may be the equivalent to the paradox fields, or will need to be CAST to work with them. For example if you ask to create a field of type MONEY, if your SQL reporting tool doesn't support it, you may have to use DOUBLE or a CAST in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24387592
thanks,
I dont need datatype reference or ansii coversion.  something like a sql programming reference guide for paradox..  select statements, conditions, functions (string, dates,numeric)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24387685
Seems like I won't be able to help you then, unless it's this:
Each implementation of SQL has its own subtle differences depending on what database you're talking to. For example with Delphi most people use the BDE (Borland Database Engine) to work with Paradox, and that uses an implementation of SQL called "LOCAL SQL" which has its own help file with all its supported functions.  So in other words, I can't give you all the functions that your SQL tool would use for Paradox, because A) I don't know what tool you're using and B) I don't know what's supported by the driver, etc.
Sorry if I'm off the mark here. If you hang around hopefully another expert will be able to assist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24388013
The Application used is ACI - for appraisers - I see the BDE is loaded with the applicaitons.  I am using Knowledgesync from Vineyardsoft - I just dont have or see the sql commands available like I do when I am using MS SQL or Transact SQL in the MS world..  Does this make sense.. ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24388225
I wonder if it uses the BDE to talk to the paradox database. If so I can upload the LOCALSQL.HLP help file which should contain everything. You might be a bit disappointed at paradox's lack of functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24388519
Please see attached file showing DSN - I think the ACI software loaded a copy of the paradox software.
Would I get more functionality if I used a third part driver like DataDirect ?  
Please see me your help file and I can test some of the functions anyway.

Thanks
Doc2.docx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24388603
Oh I see it uses the ODBC.
Attached is the LOCALSQL.hlp file which you must rename to .HLP.
I don't know if it's relevant because it doesn't look like you're using the BDE which uses LocalSQL.

LOCALSQLisHELP.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24388729
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24388744
Sorry, renamed the help file and received this error ?
Why can't I get Help from this program?

The Help for this program was created in Windows Help format, which was used in previous versions of Windows and it is not supported in Windows Vista.

For more information, see Windows Help program (WinHlp32.exe) is no longer included with Windows on the Microsoft support website.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24388770
lol, ah yes, Vista, dear Vista, oh wonderful Vista.

Never mind that. From what I understand the MSDN articles on ODBC and Paradox should have what you're looking for including the SQL equivalents to the paradox field types etc See the link above :p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24389362
thanks but I didnt see any sql reference or functions on this page.. did I miss something...?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24392355
if you have delphi on your pc then look for localsql.hlp
this help file from borland contains all sql reference for paradox too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24392385
THanks - but I dont think its Delphi - The database files are .DB, .MB & .PX.  There is also a PDOXUSRS.NET file in the common directory - so I think its Paradox..  I can use the MS Paradox driver to connect - the one that was installed with the application - ACI - Appraisers Software..  

Any other Ideas ?  I really need some good date function systax for this.
I Know SQL pretty well and work mainly with SQL2000/2005 - nothing like this...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24392560
I noticed that the ACI applicaitons loaded the BDE App - is there any way or advantage to figure a way to setup a DSN to use the native  paradox  driver ?? See attached..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24392562
I noticed that the ACI applicaitons loaded the BDE App - is there any way or advantage to figure a way to setup a DSN to use the native  paradox  driver ?? See attached..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24392564
I noticed that the ACI applicaitons loaded the BDE App - is there any way or advantage to figure a way to setup a DSN to use the native  paradox  driver ?? See attached..
Doc2.docx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24392652
i think you don't need to setup a DSN to use the native driver
and i think it's one or the other, either a DSN (and odbc driver) or just the native driver

The LocalSQL.hlp comes with Delphi and CB++, maybe with some other apps too.
It contains all the sql language syntaxes.  You can this this functionality when using DbExplor.exe,
also in the BDE directories (it has a SQL editor)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24392873
Thanks for coming in on this Geert. When I open up LocalSQL the first thing it says is that it's used by the BDE, which means it may not apply directly to the ODBC driver -- which is released by Microsoft I believe.
bschepp> You say your ACI software installed the BDE. I believe you should be able to register a BDE alias in ODBC. The question is if your ACI software can see BDE aliases. If you can route it through the BDE then LocalSQL will definitely work.
You may have to install a HLP file viewer for Vista - as that message explained, Vista no longer supports that form of help file
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24393205
i came across this online forum:
http://www.thedbcommunity.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=category&sectionid=3&id=69&Itemid=46

maybe that can help for reference

actually just think as localsql as the very basic sql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24396283
Guys thanks - I just think I'm missing somehting.   The KnowledgeSync tool lets me use an ODBC driver or Native setup - not sure about using BDE or how to get that to work...

Do you know if I bought a datadirect driver for Paradox if it would open up some more functions when accessing data via odbc ?  Like some nice date functions similar to - DATEDIFF - DATEPART etc...
If I dont get any good functions Im wondering whats the point in getting it to work...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 24411927
the ODBC is indeed limited
i don't know what functions it can and can not do.
i think with native setup this means BDE.
you define a alias in bdeadmin.exe and try open that

in dbexplor.exe you can test the links and try some queries.
the dbexplor.exe is also in the Delphi Bin directory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 24418107
I wonder since we have SQL 200 should we just use a linked server so we can use all the functions of SQL server via OLE DB ?  Anything I should worry about here ?/ Date conversions etc ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bschepp
ID: 31581589
Help was fast and efficient, however the technology didnt leave us with much to work with.  I ended up using Linked Server Via SQL 2000 and a OLDB Drive for ODBC..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24619099
Hmmm now I'm sorry I didn't give my own closign recommendation. I think I deserved the points here - a) I told him about the BDE's local SQL in case he was using that and gave him links to the help file, b) I gave him a link showing how the ODBC's native paradox driver refers to Paradox fields. As far as I can tell this is all the information he was looking for.
Furthermore, when doubt, do a points split.
Oh well... this is something all experts are used to by now...
0