Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mysql EXPLAIN SELECT * FROM tbl_name WHERE FALSE\G

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
EXPLAIN SELECT * FROM tbl_name WHERE FALSE\G
how can this be typed in sqlyog
\ is ignored as a character

0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cevoman
ID: 24387535
Hi there,

You need to select a column your trying to search a value, so for example if the column was `field1` and you wanted to search for the text "FALSE\G" your SQL query would be as attached

Kind regards
James


SELECT * FROM tbl_name WHERE `field1` = "FALSE\G"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388042
The \G only works in the mysql client, it shows the results vertically:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysql-tips.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24395815
The /G command is  not part of the query, but after it.

Your query does not show much, as a WHERE FALSE will return nothing.

Could you provide more info.
0