Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the footnote to a character and then to a number?

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am creating a template and I want to put footnotes in it. On the first footnote. I want the footnote character in the body of the document and at the bottom of the page to be an asterisk. I want all consecutive footnotes in the body and at the bottom to be numbers, starting with the number 1. Is it possible to do this and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:GiuliaR
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 252 total points
ID: 24393033
I have just tried it, and it seems to work. When you insert the first footnote, put an asterisk in the 'Custom mark' box. For the second footnote, select '1' in the 'Start at:' box.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 248 total points
ID: 24397667
In Word 2007, to get to the Dialog box that Graham is talking about, it is necessary to click the dialog launch icon located at the bottom right of the group.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
Dialog-Launcher.gif
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24397677
Please click on the dialog launch associated with Footnotes / Endnotes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24426047
GiuliaR:

Is this resolved for you?  Or do you still require assistance?

0