Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change email adrdess domains

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our business changed it's name, so our email address domain is changing.  I set the new email address's as secondary one's for the switch ahead of making them primary.  Now that were ready to switch the server keeps restorting back to our old email address domain.  Example:  blee@hdzlaw.com should be now be blee@hddattorneys.com but the server keeps restorting back to the hdzlaw email address?  Any advice? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bfosterl
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Calebs_Dad
ID: 24387599
Go to Exchange System Manager then go to Receipitant Policy and change make default the appropriate domain.

hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Calebs_Dad
ID: 24387618
Reworded :)

Go to Exchange System Manager then go to Receipitant Policy; make default the appropriate domain by selecting Set Primary.

hope that helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cokolowitz
ID: 24387705
After you do what Calabs Dad says, make sure that you apply the policy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24387945
If there are multiple Email address policies, then you would need to make the changes as suggested above on all of them depending upon which one filters all the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Lambert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388348
Hello,

Here is exactly what you need to do.

1. Alright first you want to open Exchange System Managers:

Start>All Programs>Microsoft Exchange>System Manger

2. Next you want to navigate to the correct policy. In the left pane, navigate to:

First Organization (Exchange)>Recipients>Recipient Policies

3. Then open the "Default Policy" and select the tab "E-Mail Addresses (Policy)". Here you will an SMTP and X400 entry. The SMTP entry should say something like @hdzlaw.com.

4. Select the SMTP entry and click Edit

5. Change the address field to the current domain you wish to use. So @hdzlaw.com would become @hddattorneys.com. Then click OK.

**Actually now that I think about it, you would probably be better off creating another SMTP entry for your new domain name and setting that as primary and keeping the old one in tact so that people who have your old contact will still be able to send you emails and you can phase the old address out over time with no loss due to senders forgetting to send to the new address.

6. Set the correct SMTP entry as primary and click OK.

7. Right click on Default Policy and select "Apply this policy now..."

Once the policy is applied, open up a user in Active Directory and open the E-Mail Addresses tab. The new domain address should be there in bold along with the old one. Both email addresses should work. If they are not there, make sure that the option "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy" is selected and reapply the policy.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfosterl
ID: 24389432
Thank you very much to all!!!!  Brian
0